Website Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  25th May 2018

 

Who are we?

We are London Gynaecology Limited trading as “London Gynaecology”. For privacy queries, you can contact us at [email protected]. Other contact details are on our website.

 

What’s the point of this policy?

It tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information via this website. Please only use our service if you are completely happy with this policy. Please note that, if you become our patient, our separate patient privacy notice will apply.

Generally, the policy covers only information provided to us. If you give personal information to other people, such as payment providers, please check their privacy policies.

 

Might the policy change?

Please check whenever you visit our website. We will assume you agree to the new version of the policy if you use the site after its effective date.

 

What do we collect?

Information which you upload to our service or otherwise give us such as your name, contact details and date of birth as well as any personal information which you include in public activities on our service, e.g. reviews.

The information which you provide is likely to include “special category data” such as information about your health or sex life. Where necessary, we may collect such information about you from other medical professionals or organisations.

Automated information such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the site from which you arrived at our service, details of your activity with date / time stamps including pages you visited and your searches / transactions.

 

What’s our reason / legal basis for collecting the information?

Because it’s necessary to provide you with our services under our contract with you. Insofar as we use “special category data” (see above), we do so in accordance with the condition whereby we act as medical professionals. We use your contact details for email marketing if you consent. In the case of other data such as automated information collected when you browse our site, we use this to manage and improve our service in accordance with our “legitimate interests”.

 

What about cookies?

We and/or third parties use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website. A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your computer. Our website’s functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies.

 Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. They allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them and how to delete cookies already stored on your device, visit: allaboutcookies.org.

 The following kinds of cookies may be used on this website:

  •  Session cookies: These are essential for our service and enable us to keep track of your movement from page to page and store your selections so you do not get asked repeatedly for the same information. They allow you to proceed through many pages of the site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit.
  •  Google cookies: Persistent cookies (up to four years we believe) are set in connection with the following Google services on our site and these cookies may involve certain information (such as your IP address and web address of the page you’re visiting) being sent to Google:
    • Google Analytics (“GA”): We use cookies to recognise and count the number of website visitors as well as providing other information about the visit such as duration, route through the website and what sites the visitor came from. This information helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily. You can specifically opt out of GA here. See below for other opt out routes.
    • Google Adwords: A persistent cookie (up to 3 months) is used to track website call conversions resulting from our Google Adwords advertising.
    • More information and opt out: Click here for Google’s privacy policy and here for more information about the kinds of cookies placed by Google. Click here for information about how Google uses data from its partners’ sites or apps as well as different ways to opt out of Google cookies.
  •  Hotjar cookies: Hotjar sets a session cookie called “hjIncludedInSample” for website analytics purposes. Click here for details of this cookie.
  •  Microsoft Bing advertising cookies: Microsoft sets persistent cookies (up to one year). We understand that this is for conversion tracking purposes, i.e. to record details of transactions by users who visit our site after clicking on an advertisement of ours on another site. Click here for more information.
  • Doctify cookies: Doctify places third party session and persistent cookies (up to 2 years) to enable assessment of a Doctify reviews widget on our site.
  • Myhealthspecialist cookie: Myhealthspecialist places a session cookie to enable assessment of a “widget” on our site.
  • WordPress cookies: We place persistent WordPress cookies (indefinite) to identify logged-in users and to remember you when you move from page to page so you don’t have to log-in again on each page and for security purposes. Click here for some technical information from WordPress about these cookies. These cookies are essential for our service.
  • Cloudflare cookie: Cloudflare places a persistent cookie to identify trusted web traffic. Click here for more information and here to see Cloudflare’s cookies policy. This cookie is essential for the security features used by our service.
  • Cookie-warning cookie: This cookie takes note of whether you are happy to accept cookies on this website based on your response to the message which appeared when you first visited the website. This persistent cookie will remember your preference for up to 90 days.

 

 What do we do with personal information?

  • Provide our service, e.g. send service messages, process payments, fulfil orders.
  • Send you marketing messages, if you have given permission. You can withdraw permission at any time as explained on our service or by emailing us at the above email address.
  • Use it to recognise you when you visit or return to our service to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, prevent or detect fraud or abuses and help us improve our service.

 

How long do we keep it?

  • We will generally keep your information for up to seven years – for tax reasons and/or to help deal with any disputes. That timeframe may vary if we are legally required to keep information for a particular period. We will keep your information which we use for marketing until you tell us to stop sending you marketing messages.

 

To whom do we send or make available your personal information?

  • To other people who supply us with a service, e.g. website hosts, content delivery networks and businesses which help us send communications or monitor our website.
  • To laboratories, including “special category data” (see above) in relation to sample analysis and testing.
  • To other users of our service, if you include personal information in a public action on our service, e.g., posting a review.
  • To the police or other relevant authorities or to complainants, if we think the personal information breaches our terms and conditions, or it is necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal offence may have been committed, or where required by law or where requested by the police or other appropriate authorities.
  • To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

 

What happens to your payment details?

  • These go direct to our payment partners. We do not receive such information except as stated above. To ensure your details are not being used without consent, our payment partners may send your personal information to relevant third parties including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, who may keep a record of that information.

 

Do we send your information outside the European Union?

  • Your personal information which we collect is stored within the EU and is not transferred to any third countries except ) for the following.
    • Your personal information may be transferred to the US by the following companies certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which provides certain safeguards for your personal information: Google (analytics), Mailchimp (email delivery).

 

What rights do you have?

  • If the legal requirements are met: To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete or restrict or object to its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability”.
  • If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
  • For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: ico.org.uk.

 

Version 001